Past Global Citizen Award Winners

Click HERE to view a PDF book for our Global Citizen Award Winners.


  • 2021 – Samia Sami, Shayne Lazarowich, Aditi Garg, Ed Lehman
  • 2020 – Carol Reimer-Wiebe, Ray Funk, Dick and Kathy Braun, Karen Farmer, John and Hannelore Fryters
  • 2019 – Joanne BlytheNest SaskatoonRhonda RosenbergCheryl StadnichukKyla Wendell McIntyre
  • 2018  Dave Mitchell, Abdullahi Nunow, Dr. Alaa Murabit, Marcella Pedersen, Terri Sleeva
  • 2017  Youth & Innovation Award: Micheal LanganTracey MitchellJamal Tekleweld, World University Service of Canada (WUSC)Lifelong Global Citizen AwardJack Boan
  • 2016 – Trudi Gunia, Klaus Gruber, Cindy HansonArmella Sonntag
  • 2015  Dr. Shauneen Pete, David Wessel & Wilma Bell WesselReyn Lauer, Poverty Costs Campaign, Mennonite Central Committee Saskatchewan
  • 2014  Idle No More; Stop UR Deportations; Mark Bigland-Pritchard; Lori Latta; Bev Maxim; Florence Stratton
  • 2013  Jim HardingJoan Rink; Lori HansonDenise KouriBruno Hernani (Emerging Global Citizen); Heather Hale (Emerging Global Citizen)
  • 2012 – JoAnn Jaffe, Susana Deranger; Patricia Elliott; Connor Kindred (Youth Award); The Committee for Future Generations Youth Walkers (Youth Award)
  • 2011 – Catherine Verrall; John and Betsy Bury; Arnold and Bertha Epp; John Crawford
  • 2010 – Jeremy Wildeman; Making the Links Radio; Daughters of Africa; Isabelle Muzichuk; Rodney Sidloski
  • 2009 – Dale Dewar and Bill Curry; The Prairie Messenger
  • 2008 – Saskatchewan Friends of Burma; Priscilla Settee, My Teacher is a Global Citizen: Sheelah McLean
  • 2007 – Ryan Meili; Craig Lenz; Eddie Mwunvaneza, My Teacher is a Global Citizen: Louise Bitz
  • 2006 – Rodolfo Pino-Robles; Peter Garden; Iris Sinclair, My Teacher is a Global Citizen: Laurel Labar-Ahmed
  • 2005 – Margorie Cline; Michelle Beveridge; Jake and Louise Buhler
  • 2004 – Elaine McNeil; Christine Lwanga; Karen Timoshuk; Stephen Lewis; Christine Zyla
  • 2003 – Nancy Allan; Gerri and Murray Dickson; Otto and Florence Driedger; Intercultural Grandmothers Uniting Volunteer for Peace Award: Nayyar & Hamid Javed; Youth Award: Renee McKenzie
  • 2002 – Merv Harrison; Mardele and Fred Harland; Saskatchewan International Labour Project; Volunteer for Peace Award: Joanna Miller Youth Award: Jason Horsman
  • 2001 – Warren Crossman; Father Lawrence deMong; Hazel and Gordon Jardine; George Manz; Mary Pyne
  • 2000 – Sister Miriam Spenrath; Dan Beveridge; Ten Thousand Villages
  • 1999 – Ron de la Hey; CUSO Saskatchewan Volunteers 1988-1998
  • 1998 – Jim Mercer; Nike/Levi Campaign – Development & Peace Saskatchewan Volunteers; Development Education Volunteer Award: Jeanette Dean
  • 1997 – Don Kossick; Sel Murray; Development Education Volunteer Award: Alphonse Gerwing
  • 1996 – Betty Payne and Kay Williams; Everett Brown; Common Ground, Regina YMCA Women & Social Development Award: Helen Smith McIntyre
  • 1995 – Sister Thomas (Margaret) Bernhard; Women & Social Development Award: Women of the NFU, Region VI – Nettie Wiebe and Wendy Manson
  • 1994 – Ed Mahood; Ben Smillie; Media Award: Briarpatch Magazine
  • 1993 – Mary Helen Miller; Cathryn Ellis; Leo Kurtenbach; Michael Murphy and Lynn Hainsworth; Media Award: The Western Producer
  • 1992 – Rev. Mary Haggart; Irene Lodge; Romulo Marcenaro; Loreen Wilsdon; Youth Awards: April Brass, Weyburn Junior High Red Cross Youth Group
  • 1991 – Margaret Cloak; Therese LeClair; Grace Pine; Bryan Tudor